FOUNDING BOARD OF DIRECTORS

bill-stephney
BILL STEPHNEY

CEO of StepSun Music and board member of the Apollo Theatre Foundation.

ice-t
ICE-T

Star of hit television show, Law & Order SVU, and pioneer rap music superstar.

rocky-bucano
ROCKY BUCANO

Interactive technologist, serial entrepreneur, artist manager, and marketing/branding executive.

ramji
WESLEY RAMJEET

Licensed CPA and CEO of the PPMT Strategic Group , a New York City based business consultantcy firm with offices in Florida and California.

FOUNDING MEMBERS

  • Rocky Bucano, Business Owner and Entertainment Manager
  • Kurtis Blow, Recording Superstar
  • Shawn LG Thomas, Music producer & Host of the Back Spin Sirius XM
  • Grandwizzard Theodore, Inventor of the Scratch
  • Mickey Bentson, Manager for actor/rap superstar, Ice T
  • Joe Conzo Jr., Cold Crush Brothers Photographer

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

  • Carmen Ashhurst, Chairwoman of the Board
  • Rocky Bucano, Executive Director
  • Young Woo, Real Estate Development
  • Reggie Peters, Music Executive
  • Adam Silverstein, Collector and Attorney
  • Keith Clinkscales, Media Executive & Entrepreneur
  • Peter Bittenbender, CEO Mass Appeal

Development & Programming Chairs

  • Dr. Juhanna Rogers, Chairwoman of the Education Committee
  • Mark Zablow, Chairman of the Community Leaders Board
  • Chuck D, Chairman of the Celebrity Board
  • Doug Colon, Chairman of the BBoy Committee
  • Michelle Joyce, Chairwoman of Film and Television Production

Museum Design & Construction

  • Michael Ford, Architecture Project Leader
  • Robert Bolesta, Ralph Appelbaum Associates
  • Rio Valledor, Ralph Appelbaum Associates
  • Larnise Bowen, Ralph Appelbaum Associates

ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

  • Dedra N. Tate, Entertainment Executive
  • Edward Young, CEO F2F 660 Digital
  • Michael Carnevale, Founder, CARNEVALE
  • Charles Stettler, Founder Tin Pan Apple
  • Michael Ford, Hip Hop Architect
  • Robert Reid, Managing Director, Vistrada
  • Marq Hawkins, West Coast
  • Russell Pressley, Music Consultant
  • Thembisa Mshaka, Author & Filmmaker
  • Juhanna Rogers, Education phd
  • Popmaster Fabel, Rock Steady Crew
  • Michelle Joyce, Social Media Marketing
  • Warrington Hudlin, Founder Black Filmakers Foundation
  • Michael Münzer, Apeiron Visuals
  • Elai Tubo, DJ, Mix Engineer, Producer, Hip Hop Lecturer
  • SenYon Kelly, Nubian Video Archives & Collectibles
  • Ari Melber, Host MSNBC
  • Mark Green, Celebrity Talent Agency
  • Harry Allen, Journalist
  • Michael Holman, Historian
  • Asya Blue, Asya Blue Design
  • Bruce Miller, MJB Inc.
  • Lance Pope, Memberships
  • Mike Goldstein, Founder Album Cover Hall Of Fame
  • Kate Harvie, Contributing Writer
  • David Lipsey, Digital Asset Management

CULTURAL AMBASSADORS

Paradise Gray, 1 Hood Media
Fab Five Freddie, Artist
Ernie Panniciolli, Hip Hop Collector and Photographer
Big Daddy Kane, Rap Artist
Rakim, Rap Artist
LL Cool J, Rap Artist and Television Star
Q Tip, Rap Artist
NAS, Mass Appeal
Hakim Green, Activist
Eric Orr, Gallery Owner
Chip Fu, Rap Artist
Charlie Chase, Hip Hop Pioneer DJ
Bonz Malone, Writer and Film Producer
Tats Cru, Graffiti Artists
Dale Restenghini, Filmmaker
Christopher Play Martin, Writer and Filmmaker

HONORARY ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

  • Kool Herc
  • Jazzy Jay
  • Lisa Lee
  • Nasty Nes
  • Busy Bee
  • Sha Rock
  • Whodini
  • Kool Kyle
  • D-Nice
  • Lady Luck
  • Lord Jamar
  • Redman
  • Awesome Two
  • DJ Hollywood
  • LoveBug Starski (deceased)
  • Larry Smith (deceased)
  • MC GLOBE
  • Reggie Reg
  • Rodney C 
  • Mr. Biggs
  • LA Sunshine
  • Jalil Hutchins
  • Ed Lover
  • Debbie D
  • Doug E. Fresh
  • Special K
  • DJ Charlie Chase
  • Sammy B
  • Chuck Chillout
  • Jorge Popmaster Fabel Pabon
  • Channel Live
  • Rah Digga
  • Chip Fu
  • Master Ice
  • Funkmaster Flex
  • Diamond D
  • Grand Puba
  • Sway
  • Salt n Pepa
  • Marley Marl
  • MC Shan
  • DJ Bent Roc
  • Tony Tone
  • Mario Winans
  • Teddy Riley
  • Krayzie Bone
  • Devastating Tito
  • Tats Cru
  • Spoonie G
  • Silky D
  • King Tee
  • Tony “Mr. Wave” Wesley
  • …and more

National Fundraising & Development

Rachel Weingeist, Fundraising & Development
Donna Davis, Fundraising & Development
Annette Joyner, Fundraising & Development

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORS

  • Raquel Delgado, Latin Markets
  • Michael Münzer, UHHM Branding
  • Yasuko Ito, Japan Advisor

Business Development, Accounting and Legal

  • Donna Davis, Development Consultant
  • David Miller, Esq. – Proskauer Rose, LLP
  • Daniel Stewart, Attorney – Kramer Levin, LLP
  • John Wright, Consultant – The Wright Group

UHHM EXECUTIVE TEAM

  • Rocky Bucano, Executive Director
  • Paradise Gray, Curator
  • Adam Silverstein, Director of Museum Collections and Archives
  • Lance Pope, Membership Services
  • Shawn Thomas, Music Production (Live 365 & Dash Radio)
  • Renee Foster, Director of Communications

Public Relations – The Chamber Group

  • Chris Chambers, CEO Chamber Group
  • Decota Letman, Publicist